CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:106 C83308

Ms. Esther Hoekstra
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
in the United States, Inc.
2015 South Park Place
Atlanta, GA 30339

RE: The tariff classification of "Zummo" and "Zummito" juice squeezing machines from Spain

Dear Ms. Hoekstra:

In your letter dated January 9, 1997, on behalf Pierukon Consultancy B.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a video with your request.

The "Zummo" and "Zummito" models of juice squeezers operate similarly. The only difference between the models is size and output. The "Zummo" has a higher squeeze rate that the smaller model. In operation, an orange, lemon, grapefruit or the like, is dropped into a hopper, sliced in half, and pressed for its juice. The squeezed juice is deposited into a glass or container through a chute and the spent fruit is pushed into a bin.

The applicable subheading for the "Zummo" and "Zummito" fruit juice squeezers will be 8435.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for presses, crushers and similar machinery, used in the manufacture of wine, cider, fruit juices or similar beverages. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division